JEFF BOHM, Chief Judge.
[…] CorrLine cites to Texas law that allows a course of dealing in which the board has previously acquiesced to establish an
In another attempt to substantiate its authority to hire counsel to oppose the Petition without complying with § 6.07(a) of the JV Agreement, CorrLine points to § 6.02(a) of the JV Agreement, which allows the Board of Managers to delegate authority to officers and to § 6.12(a), which provides that each officer shall be designated with the "authority and duties that are normally associated with that office." [Findings of Fact Nos. 4 & 5]. In addition, CorrLine cites § 101.254 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, which provides that "each officer of [a LLC] vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing authority of the company is an agent of the company for purposes of carrying out the company's business ... [and][a]n act committed by [such an agent] for the purpose of apparently carrying out the ordinary course of business of the company ... binds the company...." TEX. BUS. ORGS.CODE § 101.254(a) & (b) (emphasis added).
CorrLine's reliance on these provisions is misplaced.